Welcome to Halton & Frodsham Harriers

Here you will find information about the club, contact details, fixture lists and the latest news from the club. The club caters for athletes of all ages from 9 through to seniors, and competes in local and national athletics events as well as providing fun and varied training for athletes of all abilities in Halton and north Cheshire.

If you want to know more about joining the club, please contact us via the Contacts page, or come and see us in person at one of our scheduled training sessions. You can find details of when and where we train on the Club Details page.

Find us on facebook @ facebook.com/hfharriers or on twitter @hfharriers

 

Great endurance weekend Print
Written by Website   
Sunday, 15 January 2017

The young Harrier endurance squad had a busy weekend, dealing with everything that mother nature could throw at them.

On Saturday, the strong U11G squad got the weekend off to a great start in their race at the fourth event in the MACCL series.

Charlotte placed 11th, leaving her placed 10th overall in the series to date.  Beth came in next in 33rd, Millie placed 40th and Ellie placed 46th.

In the U13B race, Matthew placed 44th in his race, triumphing in the key skill of keeping both spikes for the entire race!

Whilst the ground was a bit firmer, on Sunday the weather was definitely less kind to Chris and Matt running Helsby Running Club's Four Villages Half Marathon.  Pre-race favourite to take the local prize was Richard McGeachie, but ill health meant he couldn't make the start line this year.  

Chris debuted over the half marathon distance and recorded a fine time of 1hr26m03s and placed first in the U20s category.  Matt also had a good run coming home in a course-best of 1hr29m21s.

Great running all!!

 
NW Sportshall League Print
Written by Website   
Monday, 12 December 2016

Delayed congratulations to the athletes that represented the club in the last NW Sportshall League match of 2016.

The club had 13 athletes representing, with Ellie, Sophie, Beth, Charlotte, Hannah and Katie in U11G, Chloe, Maddie, Martha and Jasmine in U13G and Harry, Gabriel and Aaron representing the U13B. Unfortunately there were no club athletes turned out in the U15B or U15G, nor in the U11B.

Scoring 135 points, the U11G team finished 5th in a tough and well attended age group. With 118 points, the U13G placed 4th, and the U13B placed 3rd with 83 points.

The final league tables have now been published, and sadly the club has no age group teams making it to the NW League finals for the first time in the club's history. The athletes that took part and scored points for their club and teammates should be very proud of their achievements, but small teams have often meant points have been dropped in relays and field events.

Top performing teams over the year were the U11G who scored 439 points, just 50 points off the 5th place that would have qualified them for the league final. Overall they finished in 7th place. Also close to the prize were the U13B team who placed 6th in their league, scoring 309 points (65 points off 5th place).

U11B finished 9th (140 points, 335.5 points off 5th), U13G were 9th (273 points, 213.5 points off 5th), U15G were also 9th (81 points, 283 points of 5th) and U15B placed 8th with 106 points (151 off 5th). A special "honourable mention" goes to Aidan who was the sole representative of the U15B for the club!

The full league table can be found here and detailed results from all three matches are on the Sportshall website here.

Thanks to all the athletes, parents, coaches, team managers and officials from the club that have supported the Sportshall League through this season - we can come bouncing back next season and see if we can get plenty of squads into the League Finals again!!

 

 
NW Sportshall League - Match 1 results Print
Written by Website   
Tuesday, 11 October 2016

Firstly, well done to all of the athletes, officials, parents and "significant others" who turned out for the club on Sunday at Widnes.  It was great to see good sized squads, especially in the girls teams, competing so well.

The full results are now available on the Sportshall website at www.sportshall.org/resultsfixtures/results/county-league-results

Each of the girls teams in the U11s, U13s and U15s placed 4th in their match overall, and considering the size of many of the teams that we were up against these are great outcomes.  Plenty of high scoring A and B points in the bag!

In the boys there was similar symmetry - each of the teams finished in 3rd place in their matches.

Well done to all the teams - and if we can get even more athletes representing the club at the next match we can score even better!!

Club athletes at Sunday's match:-

U11 Girls - Astrid McGrogan, Charlotte Glover, Beth Glover, Mia Holland, Erin Brooks, Ellie Molyneux, Millie Glancey, Lydia Shore

U11 Boys - Joseph Larkin, Ben Sutcliffe

U13 Girls - Martha McVey, Chloe Lea, Jasmin Griffin

U13 Boys -  Gabriel Mikoleizik, Ewan Macnab, Matthew Haslam

U15 Girls - Sophie Howard, Lydia Case, Izzy Hurst

U 15 Boys - Aidan Larkin

 

 
Winter fixtures - Sportshall & Cross Country Print
Written by Website   
Friday, 23 September 2016

Dates for this winter's indoor and outdoor competitions that the club is affiliated to are now available.

Sportshall - NorthWest League (U11 to U15)

  • Match 1 - Sunday 9th October @ Kingsway, Widnes
  • Match 2 - Sunday 13th November @ Kingsway, Widnes
  • Match 3 - Sunday 4th December @ Kingsway, Widnes
  • League Final (for qualifying teams) - Sunday 22nd January @ Kingsway, Widnes

The club has a long history of success and particpation (Sportshall was effectively invented in Frodsham!) in this NorthWest League - please make every effort to turn out and represent the club to put to work the training and coaching that you put in with the coaches throughout the year.

Cross Country - Manchester Area XC League (U11 to Seniors)

  • Match 1 - Saturday 15th October(not for U11s) @ Wythenshawe Park, Manchester
  • Match 2 - Saturday 12th November 2016 @ Boggart Hole Clough, Manchester
  • Match 3 - Saturday 3rd December 2016 @ Heaton Park, Manchester
  • Match 4 - Saturday 14th January 2017 @ Kenworthy Woods, Northenden
  • Match 5 - Saturday 11th February 2017 @ Woodbank Park, Stockport

The club is affiliated to this very strong league with excellent organisation and good courses. Any athlete that wants to take part should get in touch with Nick Massey so that they can be pre-registered. Individual results are combined for a league over the year, with the best 3 out of 4 races counting for the U11s and best 4 out of 5 races counting for other age groups.

Indoor and outdoor championships and other events

  • UK Cross Challenge fixture - Saturday 26th November @ Sefton Park, Liverpool (self entry)
  • UPDATED - Cheshire County XC Championships (U11-Sen) - Saturday 7th January, Birchwood Forest Park, Warrington (club entries via Nick Massey)
  • Northern Athletics U17-Sen Indoor Championships - Saturday / Sunday 14th/15th January @ Sheffield (self entry)
  • Northern Athletics XC Championships (U13-Sen) - Saturday 28th January @ Knowsley Safari Park (self entry)
  • Northern Athletics U13-U15 Indoor Championships - Sunday 5th February @ Sheffield (self entry)

Many of these events require athletes to self enter, but if you have any queries talk to Nick Massey or other club officials about how to do this.

 

 
Cheshire County Championships 2016 Print
Written by Website   
Sunday, 15 May 2016

Just three Harriers took part in the County T&F Championships this weekend at the excellent Macclesfield track.

The first competitor to take to the track was Ewan MacNab (U13B) competing in the heats of the 200m.  Ewan qualified from the heats with 31.1s and improved his time to a fine 30.06s (PB) in the final to place 6th in the county.

Chris Larkin (U17B) entered the high jump in the morning session of day 1, and equalled his PB jumping 1m55 and placing fourth overall.  Chris saved his best performance of the weekend for the 3000m later in the afternoon.  Taking on a strong a talented field, Chris took 29s off his PB to cross the line in 9m20.00s with a fine sprint finish to pick up the silver medal.

Luke Southerton (U17B) was the final competitor on the first day from our club.  Luke also jumped well with a best leap of 5m37, placing 6th in the county.

Chris Larkin was the only Harrier competing on Day 2, and he picked up two more county medals to come away with 3 medals from 4 events.  In the triple jump he jumped 10m83 to pick up the bronze medal, and in the 1500 Steeplechase (run without a water jump due to technical difficulties at the track) he placed 2nd to pick up his second silver medal of the championships.

Well done to all who took part, and a special mention to all of the club officials who gave up their whole weekends to make the annual championships a smooth running success!

 

Login Form






Lost Password?
No account yet? Register

Want Our News?

Get Harriers news to your site or newsreader

Site by Webxite Design
Content Copyright © 2007 Halton & Frodsham Harriers