Club News
Winter training in Widnes Print
Written by Bill Smith   
Thursday, 20 October 2011

From Thursday 3rd November and until further notice, training in Widnes on Mondays and Thursdays will begin at 6.30pm and finish by 8pm at the latest.

Please remember that we have no indoor training facilities at Widnes, so if it is cold or wet, please make sure your children are dressed appropriately.

 

 
Awards for athletes - 2011 Print
Written by Bill Smith   
Wednesday, 19 October 2011

Presentation night 2011

At the awards evening last week, the club recognised the achievements, improvements and commitment of individual athletes across all age groups.

Age group Achiever Improved Commitment
U11 Girls   Grace Wilding
Alex Hurst
Emilia Povall-Clark
U11 Boys Luke Southerton Jacob Birtles George Rimmer
U13 Girls Georgia Massey
Annabel Kitchen
Jenny Pyatt
Molly Whitehead
Olivia Church
Kelsey Grady
U13 Boys Tom Price
Chris Larkin
Bradley Phillips Sam Cox
U15 Girls Jess Wright Katie Dinsdale
Emily Ross
Keira Grady
U15 Boys Ben Sutcliffe Owen Kennedy Adrian Bennett
U17 Girls Emma Scott Amy Pearson Amy Wright
U17 Boys Connor Travis    
Senior Men David Tomalin Kemlyn Shard Matthew Evans

 

 
Secretary's report, club awards evening Print
Written by Bill Smith   
Wednesday, 19 October 2011

SECRETARY’S REPORT 2011

At the annual awards evening, the Secretary's report highlighted the achievements of club athletes and teams across the various disciplines.

 

Read more...
 
NorthWest Counties Road Relays 2011 Print
Written by Website   
Wednesday, 21 September 2011

9 of the club's athletes headed off to Sefton Park in Liverpool to take part in the NorthWest Counties Road Relays races last weekend.

With weather swinging between a lovely autumn day and torrential downpours, everyone ran well over a good 3.3km course, longer than had been planned.

The U13G team of Georgia, Jenny and Molly were the first out.  In the first leg Georgia came to the change over in second place, with a time of 12m26s (the second fastest leg from all competitors).  Jenny ran a solid leg to leave the team in 12th place overall (4th Cheshire) covering the ground in 15m41s.  Molly ran the third leg holding position in 12th in a time of 14m25s to bring the team home just outside the Cheshire medals in 4th place.

Chris set the U13B team off on the first leg with a time of 12m29s, bringing the team into 10th place overall (5th Cheshire), handing over to James for the second leg.  James ran the course well in 14m03s in his first race over a long distance and handed over to Billy with the team in 11th place overall (4th Cheshire).  Billy then ran an excellent battling leg in 12m59s to bring the team home in 8th place overall and picking up the bronze county medal as the 3rd Cheshire team home.

In the U15G illness meant there were only two runners; Keira and Emily.  Keira ran the first leg in 13m51s and Emily covered the ground in 16m13s.  

Richard was the only club member taking part in the U17M race, running over a longer 5.5km course.  Richard ran the course in 22m58s.

Well done to everyone who took part!  Full results are on the Northern Athletics website here.

 
Another County Champion from Harriers Print
Written by Website   
Monday, 12 September 2011

Congratulations to Ellie McCarthy who took the top spot in the Cheshire Junior Multi Events Championships at Macclesfield this weekend.  Ellie won the U13G competition with 204 points after running 13.7s in the 70m hurdles (grade 4), a high jump of 1m33 (grade 2) and shot put of 7m39 (grade 3).

Full results are available on the Cheshire AA website.

Other Harriers at the competition also did well, with Luke Southerton taking 6th spot in the U11B event, Jenny Pyatt 4th in the U13G, Beth McCarthy 8th in the U13G, Ben Sutcliffe taking 4th spot in the U15B and Jess Wright 6th in the U15G competition. 

 
Widnes track access Print
Written by Bill Smith   
Friday, 22 July 2011

Until further notice, access to the track for training is now via St Peter & Paul's car park, and NOT via Wade Deacon School.

This is due to major construction work taking place at Wade Deacon School, which could last for up to 2 years.

 
Cheshire Track Relays Championships Print
Written by Website   
Tuesday, 12 July 2011

Saturday saw a very successful day for Harriers' relay teams, bringing home 5 gold medals and a silver, as well as great participation from club members.

Well done to all who took part, both those who brought home medals and those that missed out.

Check out the facebook pages for photos of the medalists (www.facebook.com/hfharriers).

Full results are available on the Cheshire AA website here.

Read more...
 
Cheshire T&F - Match 2 - Crewe Print
Written by Team Managers   
Thursday, 30 June 2011

The second match of the Cheshire T&F series took place under baking skies on Sunday at Crewe.

The full results can be downloaded here and a full match report can be read on this website.

Read more...
 
Manchester Area Cross Country League Print
Written by Website   
Tuesday, 21 June 2011

The fixtures calendar has been updated with details of the MACCL events for 2011/2012.  There have been some changes to the dates and there is one new location.  Full details are available here.

 
St Helen's Dream Trail Race Print
Written by Website   
Monday, 20 June 2011

As a warm up to the cross country season, Sutton St Helen's AC are hosting a trail race around "The Dream" on Sunday 11th September.

The website http://www.st-helens-sutton.co.uk/dreamtrailrace.htm gives further details of the race, which is about 4km for secondary school pupils and 8.5km for older athletes.

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Results 121 - 140 of 193

Site by Webxite Design
Content Copyright © 2007 Halton & Frodsham Harriers