Club News
Upcoming events - Track Relays Champs & Cheshire T&F Print
Written by Website   
Wednesday, 15 June 2011

Cheshire T&F Match 2 - Crewe - 26th June

So that the teams are well organised on the day, can all athletes who will be taking part (and ALL club athletes, whether you've competed before or not, are encouraged to turn out for the club) let their team manager know asap. Text Lynne (Girls - 07503 173 204), Paul (U13+ boys - 07748 035 799) or Gary (U11 boys - 07970 277 037) or email them via the "contacts" page on this website.

Cheshire County Track Relays - URGENT!!

The club has to enter teams for this event asap so could all athletes let team managers know whether you can attend either by returning your form on Thursday at training or by text / email to the team managers by 16th June.

The event takes place on 9th July, starting at 11am, at the Stanney Oaks track in Ellesmere Port. There are sprint and distance relay events for all age groups, from U11s to seniors, giving the chance to compete for County championship medals.

If you want to know more about the event, give your team manager a call or ask at training.

 
Final promotion push this weekend at Leigh Print
Written by Website   
Tuesday, 14 June 2011

With a four point lead going into the final match of the Young Athlete's League season, it's looking like a promotion to the Northern 1st division is achievable for the Harriers YAL team this weekend.

Harriers have finished first, first and second earning 17 points in the YAL matches so far, so another good performance this weekend at Leigh will see promotion secured. St Helens & Menai are currently tied for second place with 13 points, followed by Leigh and Manx Harriers tied on 7 points and Maldwyn on 6 points.

YAL team athletes should meet team coaches at the Leigh track for 10.30am on Sunday.

 
Medals and records at the Cheshire Championships Print
Written by Website   
Sunday, 15 May 2011

Well done to all the Harriers who took part in the 2011 Cheshire T&F Championships, held jointly with Greater Manchester AA over this weekend.

Harriers came away with 14 medals and 8 new club records, with everyone that took part putting in excellent personal performances.

Annabel Kitchen took U13G 3 golds and 1 silver over the weekend in the 75m, 150m, long jump and 800m (silver). Jenny Pyatt also took top U13G honours with 3 gold medals in the javelin, discus and shot.

Georgia Aston-Massey cam away with 2 gold medals in the U13G 800m and 1200m. Emily Ross took the gold in the U15G javelin.

Christopher Larkin took a silver (U13B 75m hurdles) and two bronzes (long jump and high jump) and Charlotte Davies took U15G bronze in the shot put.

Club records came for Annabel Kitchen (U13G 75m -10.70s, 150m - 21.13s, long jump - 4m75), Christopher Larkin (U13B 1500m - 5m13.39), Jenny Pyatt (U13G javelin - 21.53m), Emily Ross (U15G javelin - 21.70m) and Emma Scott (U17G 200m - 28.28s, 800m - 2m34.42).

Full detailed results are available here on the powerof10 website.

 

 
North West Regional Disability Athletics Championships 2011 Print
Written by Paul Rudkin   
Saturday, 07 May 2011

Well done to Kemlyn at today's NW Regional Championships.

Kemlyn competed in the 100m, 200m and long jump, finishing with a silver medal in the long jump (4m32), taking 5th place in 13.3s in the 100m (despite having another competitor run across his lane!) and running 27.2s in the 200m for 4th place.

 
Cheshire T&F - Match 1 - Widnes Print
Written by Website   
Wednesday, 20 April 2011

The sun shone down on the Harriers in their first round Cheshire League match, staged at the Wade Deacon track, Widnes and the shining results on the day were some glittering performances by the athletes.

Under 13 girl Jenny Pyatt lead the best performances with a grade 1 standard award for her 23.59mtrs throw in the discus.Other under 13 girls awards were set by Annabel Kitchen with two grade 2's, 13.7s in the 100m and 4.40mtrs in the long jump, Michaela Campbell grade 3, 14.0s in the 100m, Olivia Church, 14.4s 100m and under 15 girl Jess Wright 1.43mtrs high jump each received grade 4 awards.

Detailed results are available on the Cheshire AA website here.

The full teams comprising 46 athletes for the day were:

U11G

Alex Hurst, Rebecca Fenelon, Emelia Povall-Clarke, Catrin Jones, Sophie Fergusson, Ella Cook, Natasha Treharne, Isla Bellamy, Skye Marsh

U11B

George Rimmer, Daniel Fenelon, Luke Southerton, James Birtles

U13G

Georgia Aston-Massey, Annabel Kitchen, Jenny Pyatt, Michaela Campbell, Olivia Church, Keira Brady-Williams, Phillipa Garvey, Charlotte King, Molly Clarke, Emily Howard, Emily Heathly, Harriet Tomlinson, Kelsey Grady

U13B

Tom Rice, Sam Cox, Christopher Larkin, James Ennis, Nathan Gollins

U15G

Emily Ross, Jess Wright, Charlotte Davies, Kiera Grady

U15B

Ben Sutcliffe, Adrian Bennett, Ali Mohabatti, Tom Heath

U17B

Alan Light

Senior women

Emma Scott, Lucy Wood

Senior men

Kemlyn Shard, David Tomalin, Matty Evans, Paul Rudkin

 
Entry form for Cheshire T&F Champs Print
Written by Website   
Tuesday, 05 April 2011

The Greater Manchester AA now has the entry forms available for the combined Gtr Manchester & Cheshire AA Track & Field Championships, taking place over the weekend of 14th / 15th May.

Visit http://www.greatermanchesteraa.co.uk/ for details.

Note the closing date for entries is 7th May. Events are for U13s and older.  An online entry will be available shortly, and the Cheshire AA website will also be updated soon.

 
Sportshall Finals Print
Written by Website   
Monday, 04 April 2011

Hopefully you've seen via Twitter or Facebook about the successes for club athletes in the National Sportshall Finals this weekend.

The U13 Girls team, with a strong core of Harriers in the team, took the gold medals for the second year in succession.  Individually there were gold medals for Jess Wright (U13 Girls 6 Lap race) and Emma Scott (U15 Girls Speedbounce), with Emma finishing an excellent 14th overall across 3 events, plus other medals of all colours in relays and field events.

Detailed results are available here , and full report with pictures on the website in the next few days.

It was not just athletes that took part though - Lynne Wright was team manager for the successful U13 Girls team.

In terms of officials, who seem to have the longest of days at these events, TEN of the officials on the day were provided by Harriers; the unsung heros, who make events like this a success for athletes from across the UK! 

 
Standards for 2011/12 Print
Written by Website   
Tuesday, 29 March 2011

Throughout the year, athletes will achieve times, distances and heights which are referred to as "Grade 1" etc. These are defined by the AAA Common Standards which are published every two years.

The standards for 2011/12 have recently been published, and can be found here.

Also, achievements over a certain level are published in Athletics Weekly. These standards can be found here. Links to both of these documents will be found in the links section of the website.

 
Harriers at English Schools XC Cup Print
Written by Website   
Monday, 28 March 2011

Well done to Georgia Aston-Massey (4th, Junior Girls), Annabel Kitchen (84th, Junior Girls), Charlotte Davies (115th, Junior Girls), Emily Ross (119th, Junior Girls), Emma Scott (73rd, Inter Girls), Billy Young (50th, Junior Boys), Adrian Bennett (90th, Junior Boys) and Richard McGeachie (98th, Inter Boys) who all took park in the rescheduled English Schools Cross Country Cup at the weekend in Alnwick, Northumberland.

All were representing Helsby High School in this national event which had to be postponed due to the snow earlier in the season.

Full results are available on the ESAA website here.

 
Off road coaching day Print
Written by Brian Warren   
Monday, 14 March 2011

An "Off Road Development Day" is being run on 2nd April at Tegg's Nose near Macclesfield.

Further details can be found here.

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Results 141 - 160 of 202

Site by Webxite Design
Content Copyright © 2007 Halton & Frodsham Harriers