Cheshire Relays - 5th July 2008
Written by Peter   
Wednesday, 09 July 2008

 

The Harriers had a good share in the awards at the Cheshire County Track Relays staged at Macclesfield last weekend. The results reflecting the hard work in training that the squads have been concentrating on.

4 x 100m RESULTS

Under 11 Girls

The A team of Jenny Pyatt, Megan McEveley, Annabelle Kitchen and Jess Wright won the bronze medal in the A final, 62.8s, The B string of Sally Hulse, Emily Ross Michaela Campbell and Anna Williams took the winning award in the B final, 70.5s.

Under 11 Boys

Harry Stubbs, Harry Caton, Jake Allen and Ben Sutcliffe progressed through to the finals and were just outside the awards finishing 4th in the A race, 64.2s. The B team of Adrian Bennett, Joshua Stanley Will Parsons and Jack Peacock featured in the B final running home into 6th place, 66.2s.

Under 13 girls

Emily Pearson, Kate Merrill, Emma Scott and Amy Pearson were 5th in their relay 61.1s
Jess Parsons, Emma Pyatt and Katy Morgan ran three legs of the B race, being short of a fourth runner.

Under 13 Boys

Ryan Morgan, Thomas Jones, Richard McGeachie and Jack Allen were 7th in the final, 61.6s.

Under 17 Ladies

Rebekhah Pill, Amelia Connor, Nicole Bell and Aoife Haymer were the gold medal winners in their race, 55.2s.

Under 17 Men

Mike Fryer, David Tomalin, Jack Campbell and Colin Hornby were placed 4th, 51.4s.

3 x 600m RESULTS

Under 11 Girls

The A squad of Megan McEveley, Annabelle Kitchen and Jess Wright established a record time in this inaugural event, taking the winners plaque, 6m.09.3s.
Emily Ross, Anna Williams and Jenny Pyatt representing the B squad were placed 7th, 7m.21.6s.
Sally Hulse ran in a non scoring composite team which finished in 9th place, 7m.21.6s

Under 11 Boys

The A squad of Will Parsons, Jake Allen and Jack Peacock finished 4th , 6m.21.7s, and the B string of Harry Stubbs,Adrien Bennett and Harry Caton were 7th, 6m.31.7s.

3 x 800m RESULTS

Under 13 Girls

The A team of Jess Parsons, Emma Pyatt, and Emma Scott won the bronze medal with a 3rd place finish, 8m.41.5s, and the B team of Emily Pearson, Katy Morgan and Kate Merrill were the 6th placed finishers, 9m.05.1s.

Under 13 Boys

A gold medal was waiting for A team of Richard McGeachie, Patrick Stradling and Matthew Hulse crossing the line in 8m.02.2s. The B team of Joe Woolf, Jack Allen and Thomas Jones finishing in 10th place, 8m.53.8s.

Under 17 Men

Mike Fryer, Ryan Jackson and Mark Coman came home in 7th place, 7m.12.0s

Medley Relays RESULTS

Under 17 Ladies

Rebekah Pill, Amelia Connor and Aoife Haymer doubled their gold medal tally with a win in a time of 2m.46.6s.

Under 17 Men

David Tomalin, Colin Hornby, Mark Coman and Jack Campbell finished in 4th place, but were disqualified because of a faulty baton change.
ooooooooooooo

The next competition for the Harriers is the next round of the Cheshire T&F League at the Stanney Oaks track Ellesmere Port Sunday 13th July, 1pm start, report 12 noon.